Blog

Americans Are Still Car Shopping

The Top 20 Selling Vehicles Despite A Global Pandemic

By Liane Yvkoff  – Contributor Wheels Published : Aug 6, 2020, 3:46pm. https://www.forbes.com/wheels/news/top-20-selling-vehicles-first-six-months-2020/

With an unprecedented pandemic blanketing the globe and affecting every aspect of consumer activity, it’s not surprising that new vehicle sales in the U.S. through the first half of the year dropped almost 25% compared with 2019.

Across the board, most manufacturing facilities ceased operation for three months starting in March and resumed operation in May or June. The months-long shut-down caused production delays and impacted vehicle launches and deliveries. When state lock-down restrictions were lifted and eager buyers returned to auto showrooms in June, sales were hampered by low inventory.

Despite pandemic-related challenges, including the implementation of contactless car shopping and online ordering systems, consumers are still buying vehicles. Through June, buyers purchased 6.5 million new vehicles, a decrease of 23.4% compared with the 8.4 million cars and trucks sold during the same period last year.

Light trucks, a category that includes pickups, SUVs and crossovers, also now account for 75 percent of the new vehicle market, reflecting Americans’ thirst for larger, higher-riding SUVs and crossovers over smaller passenger cars. Fifteen of the top-selling vehicles fall into this group, including the Ford F-Series line of pickup trucks, which has long-held the No. 1 position as the top-selling vehicle in the U.S. (and the world), followed by Chevrolet Silverado and Ram 1500 pickups.

Toyota’s RAV4 compact crossover also is holding strong as the highest-selling vehicle that is not a pickup, a title it’s held for the past five years.

The Honda Civic is America’s most popular sedan, and Tesla, which defied its state’s shelter-in-place orders and continued operation at its Fremont manufacturing facility, sold 68,300 Model 3s, narrowly missing the list of the 20 best-selling vehicles for the first six months of the year.

Here is a list of the 20 best-selling vehicles through the first half of 2020:

ModelYTD 2020YTD 2019% Change
Ford F-Series367,387448,398-18.10%
Chevrolet Silverado264,442255,4633.50%
Ram Pickup246,253299,480-17.80%
Toyota RAV4183,360200,610-8.60%
Honda CR-V138,898176,944-21.50%
Honda Civic127,858169,172-24.40%
Toyota Camry125,899176,008-28.50%
Chevrolet Equinox124,251174,157-28.70%
Nissan Rogue106,965175,267-39.00%
GMC Sierra106,83397,4039.70%
Toyota Tacoma104,699121,866-14.10%
Ford Explorer101,149101,823-0.70%
Toyota Corolla100,721140,150-28.10%
Jeep Grand Cherokee96,409123,272-21.80%
Jeep Wrangler96,131116,995-17.80%
Honda Accord88,754129,435-31.40%
Subaru Forester85,86086,219-0.40%
Ford Escape84,797133,100-36.30%
Toyota Highlander79,071111,183-28.90%
Nissan Altima69,049108,777-36.50%
Source: Motor Intelligence June 2020 Monthly U.S. Market New Vehicle Deliveries Report

For more information on how to take advantage of this always booming market and to learn how to sell more cars, visit our website www.ecarsalestraining.com